Skip to content

Planning fees and check costs in 2026

What are you planning?

Free. England only. Next you tap your home on the map, so we test your plot outline, not the postcode.

Council planning fees from 1 April 2026

From 1 April 2026, every fee went up by 3.8% on its 1 April 2025 level (GOV.UK, planning fees annual indexation).

ApplicationCouncil feeSource
Householder application, one house£548 (two or more houses: £1,083)Fees table
Works within the curtilage of a house (outbuildings, hard surfaces), or gates, fences and walls£272Fees table
Lawful Development Certificate, proposed extension£274 (half of £548)Fees table
Lawful Development Certificate, proposed outbuilding or fence£136 (half of £272)Fees table
Lawful Development Certificate, existing use or worksSame as the full application fee; £309 where the question is whether not complying with a condition or limitation is lawfulFees table
Prior approval, larger rear extension (Part 1 Class A)£249Fees table
Prior approval, adding storeys (Part 1 Class AA)£249Planning Portal fee schedule

The fees table sets a proposed-works certificate at "Half the Full Application fee", so £274 and £136 are that rule applied to £548 and £272.

Planning Portal service charges

If you apply online through the Planning Portal, it adds its own service charge to any application with a fee over £100 (Planning Portal, what it costs). It is not part of the council fee, and you can apply to the council direct instead.

BandChargeHouseholder examples
Band 0£0Listed building consent; trees in conservation areas or under a TPO
Band 1£99 including VATHouseholder works within or along the boundary; householder prior approval; some certificates
Band 2£149 including VATHouseholder planning permission to enlarge or alter a house; some certificates

Certificates fall in Band 1 or Band 2 depending on the type and scale of development.

Asking the council first: permitted development enquiries

Examples from councils' own fee pages in October 2026, with VAT exactly as each page states it. This is not a full list.

CouncilServiceFee
HavantWritten advice for "do I need permission" (2026-27)£50.04 including VAT
CoventryHouseholder permitted development enquiry, written advice (from 1 May 2026)£105 plus VAT (£126); £155 plus VAT (£186) with a site visit or meeting
DorsetHouseholder permitted development enquiry£130 including VAT
Central BedfordshirePermitted development rights check£139.46 (VAT not stated on the page)
HastingsChecking your self-assessment form, or a query where no form is available (the forms are free)£160.82 including VAT
Westmorland and FurnessHouseholder planning enquiry, informal advice (2026/27)£173.00 including VAT

Pre-application advice on whether a scheme is likely to get permission is a different service. For a householder, Havant charges £75.07, Welwyn Hatfield £223 for detailed written advice and Huntingdonshire £300 for written advice, all including VAT.

Other advice

  • Planning Portal Planning Guidance Service: £72 for a 30-minute call; VAT not stated (Planning Portal).
  • Planning Portal Householder Insights: free, for up to three properties each month, with a Planning Portal account (Planning Portal blog, 30 July 2026).

Drawing firms' certificate packs

Firm (published price list)Lawful Development Certificate service
National online drawing service£556 to £1,050 fixed fee, excluding VAT; council fee extra
Plans and drawings firmFrom £595; VAT not stated
London and Essex drawing firmFrom £645 including VAT; council fee extra

Our Project Report: £14.99, coming soon

The Project Report will test your own measurements against the limits for your project, with the paragraph of the Order behind each one, and list what is still open. It is a screening of the rules and the data we hold, not a planning decision. See the sample report.

Proposed fees: not yet law

The 2026 draft fees regulations (Amendment and Transitional Provision, ISBN 9780348286625) were still a draft on legislation.gov.uk on 18 October 2026 (draft SI). If made, they would come into force on 8 December 2026 and set a householder application for one house at £575 (two or more: £1,130), works within the curtilage and boundary works at £285, and householder prior approval (Part 1 Classes A and AA) at £310. Until then, the fees above apply.

What the free check tells you

The free check costs nothing. It shows the designations on your plot and a headline for each common project, so you can see which route, and which fee, is likely to apply before you pay anyone.

For certainty: a Lawful Development Certificate

The council's Lawful Development Certificate is the certainty route: £274 for a proposed extension or £136 for an outbuilding or fence, with a decision due within 8 weeks of a valid application. See Lawful Development Certificates and the larger home extension route.